For Singapore users · Free

Tap to pay.
Tab to remember.

See where your money goes across all your banks, sorted your way. Tab reads your bank’s payment emails and asks you on Telegram. One tap, no typing. Your own categories · Split bills over PayNow · 9pm daily recap

Needs read-only Gmail access. Tab only opens bank and payment alerts. How connecting works

Reads alerts and receipts from

OCBC DBS / POSB PayLah! YouTrip Grab Shopee PayPal ShopBack

Another bank? If it emails you transaction alerts, Tab will try to read them.

The problem

Your bank remembers every transaction.
It just doesn’t know what any of them mean.

Every spend becomes a mystery code — arriving days later, when the memory is already gone.

Made-up examples
What your bank shows you
STRIPE* 4KLM89QR$15.90
A payment processor. Which subscription renewed this month?
NETS QR 5483***210$28.00?
A hawker stall. Which one? You’ve already forgotten.
HAIDILAO INTERNATI$136.00
You paid for 4. Your bank records the full $136 — not your share.
GRAB* SINGAPORE PTE$18.90
Which ride? Worth it?
Tab asks you →
What Tab shows you
Notion Pro · Subscriptions$15.90
Satay by the Bay · Food$28.00
Haidilao · Food · ÷4 split$34.00
Grab home · Transport$18.90

Other trackers wait for you to remember.
Tab catches you before you forget.

How it works

You pay. Tab asks. It’s logged.

One payment, start to finish. No app to open, no spreadsheet to keep.

Demo data
  1. 1

    Your bank emails you

    BYour bankTransaction alert · 12:41 pm

    A card payment of SGD 5.00 was made at AH HUAT F&B on 30 Sep using your card ending 4821.

  2. 2

    Tab asks in Telegram

    TTabbot
    S$5.00 at AH HUAT F&B 30 Sep, 12:41pm · ••4821 What category? 12:41
    🍜 Food☕ Drinks 🛒 Groceries🚌 Transport
  3. 3

    One tap, it’s logged

    TTabbot
    ✅ $5.00 at AH HUAT F&B — 🍜 Food · 12:41pm$5 chicken rice, still can lah 👍12:41

    Saved in Telegram, your dashboard, and your own Google Sheet.

⚡

Next time at the same shop, Tab logs it automatically

No question this time. Tab remembers AH HUAT F&B, logs it and lets you know, with a quip. Tap ✏️ Change if this one was different.

TTabbot
⚡ $5.00 at AH HUAT F&B — 🍜 Food · 12:38pmchicken rice again, shiok 😋12:38
👥 Split✏️ Change📝 Add note

PayNow transfers always ask because your bank cannot tell a friend from a hawker stall.

Start free on Telegram →

Try the demo in Telegram first. No sign-up needed.

Before you start

What happens when you connect.

About a minute. Here’s every screen.

  1. 1

    Try the demo

    Tap a pretend payment in Telegram. No sign-up.

  2. 2

    Connect your Gmail

    Google shows a few screens, because Tab is new:

    1. Tap Advanced, not Back to safety.

      Google's 'hasn't verified this app' warning: Back to safety crossed out, Advanced circled
    2. Tap the Go to … (unsafe) link.

      The 'Go to tab-bot.up.railway.app (unsafe)' link circled at the bottom of the warning
    3. Tap Continue.

      'Sign in to tab-bot.up.railway.app' with the Continue button circled
    4. Tick Select all, then Continue.

      Google's permission screen twice: first with the boxes left empty (marked wrong), then with Select all, Gmail and Google Sheets ticked, then Continue

    Gmail access is read-only and only used for bank alerts. Sheets is only for your own spending Sheet.

  3. 3

    Pay as usual

    Your next card payment pops up in Telegram. /disconnect any time.

Split & settle

Split any bill. Get paid back over PayNow.

Paid for the group? Two taps. Everyone gets a PayNow QR for their exact share — they scan, you’re settled. No chasing.

You get $72 back
You
You paid the bill
Lau Pa Sat · just now
🍢 Satay dinner$96.00
Tap to split with the table
You A M K
Counted asyour spend $96.00 $96.00
Friends pay you via PayNow
PayNow
Scan in any SG banking app to pay
Pay to+65 9•••• •21
AmountSGD 24.00
ForSatay dinner
Settled
✓Only your share counts. Split $96 four ways — Tab logs your $24.
✓Friends don’t need Tab. They scan the QR, they pay — nothing to install.
✓Auto-reminders. Tab does the awkward chasing.
Try a split →
Your data, full stop

Everything logs to a Sheet you own.

Every transaction mirrors to a Google Sheet in your Drive — yours to edit, export, keep forever. We never sell your spending history.

▦My Spending 2026Owned by you
Date
Merchant
Category
Amount
29 May
Grab · Toa Payoh
Transport
$8.20
28 May
NTUC FairPrice
Groceries
$42.65
28 May
McDonald’s Bugis
Food
$9.45
27 May
Gong Cha
Drinks
$5.60
🔒 Mirrored to your Google Drive — yours to edit, export, or delete any time.
✓Yours even if you leave — the Sheet stays in your Drive.
✓Edit anything. Fix a category in the Sheet — Tab respects it.
When you connect Gmail
✓Opens bank and payment alerts only. Tab checks who an email is from before reading it.
✕Never your personal or work mail. Everything else is skipped unread.
✕Can’t send, delete or change email. Gmail access is read-only. Tab never sees your bank login and never stores your balance.
iGoogle lists two permissions: Gmail (read-only) and Google Sheets, used only for the Sheet Tab creates for you. /disconnect revokes both.
See the picture

Your day, recapped at 9pm. Your month, one tap away.

A quiet recap in Telegram every evening — and the full dashboard when you want to dig in.

tab · dashboard

Good evening

Sample data · here's where the money went
7d30dYear
Spent this month
$1,284.50
↓ 12% vs June
$1.28k 143 txns
Food $436
Shopping $282
Transport $231
Groceries $180
Budgets
Food$436 / $500
Shopping$282 / $300
Transport$231 / $400
Groceries$180 / $350
🍞
Ya Kun Kaya ToastToday, 8:12 AM · OCBC *3421
Food
$6.40
🚇
SimplyGo · MRTToday, 7:44 AM · PayNow
Transport
$2.15
🛍️
Uniqlo OrchardYesterday, 6:30 PM · DBS *8890
Shopping
$59.90
Tab Tab · daily recap9:00 PM
$43.75 today
3 transactions · 3 taps
Under budget. The kopi discipline is holding ☕
Questions

Everything you’re wondering.

Which banks and wallets work with Tab?+
OCBC, DBS, POSB and DBS PayLah! alerts are read directly, and so are receipts from YouTrip, Grab, Shopee, PayPal, ShopBack and Apple. Other banks (UOB, Trust, GXS and more) often work too: if your bank emails you transaction alerts, Tab uses AI to read them. If yours doesn’t work, tell us in the bot.
Is my banking login safe?+
Tab never sees your bank login or password, and never stores your balance. It reads the transaction-alert emails your bank already sends you, through Google’s official permission screen. Gmail access is read-only, and /disconnect revokes it any time.
Where is my spending data stored?+
Parsed transactions are stored securely in Tab’s database to power the bot, dashboard, budgets, and splits. Every transaction is also mirrored to a Google Sheet in your Google Drive — yours to edit, export, or delete any time. Full email bodies are not stored after parsing. See our Privacy Policy.
Do my friends need Tab to pay me back?+
No. When you split a bill, Tab sends a link and a PayNow QR for each person’s exact share. They scan with any banking app and pay — no app to install.
What if a charge has a weird, cryptic name?+
That’s exactly what Tab fixes. It cleans up messy merchant codes, and if it’s ever unsure it just asks — you tap ✏️ Rename, name it once, and Tab remembers that merchant from then on.
Why does Google say Tab is unverified?+
Google reviews every app that reads Gmail before it removes that warning, and Tab is new and hasn’t been reviewed yet. Until then, Google limits it to 100 users. On the warning screen, tap Advanced, then Go to tab-bot.up.railway.app (unsafe) at the bottom. Access is still read-only, and /disconnect removes it.
Who makes Tab?+
One student in Singapore, as a side project. About two dozen people use it today. Questions or problems? Message the bot and you’ll reach me directly, or join the Tab Community on Telegram for updates and feature requests.
How much does it cost?+
Free. Tab never asks for card or payment details, so it can’t charge you. If that ever changes, you’ll hear it in the bot first, and nothing changes unless you agree. Open Tab on Telegram →

Stop forgetting where your money went.

Free. Try the demo first, no sign-up.

Needs read-only access to the Gmail your bank emails · OCBC, DBS, POSB, PayLah! & more

Questions first? Ask in the Tab Community on Telegram →

Open Tab on Telegram →